CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Aminotetralin, CAS 2217-40-5 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

1-Aminotetralin, CAS 2217-40-5, also known as 1-Naphthaleneamine 1,2,3,4-tetrahydro, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 1-Aminotetralin will be 2921.43.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division